GLAC INDUCTEES

2023 GLAC USBC WINNERS COMING SOON!


Past Award Winners from Local Associations

SUPERIOR PERFORMANCE
YEAR NAME ASSOCIATION
2020 Carl Labayan Southern LA County USBC
2020 Carolyn Medina-Hanson Southern LA County USBC
2020 Felecia Tripp Southern LA County USBC
2020 Heidi Jackson Southern LA County USBC
2020 Jim Harvey Southern LA County USBC
2020 Leonard Ruiz Jr. Southern LA County USBC
2020 Roberta Vann Southern LA County USBC
2020 Vernon Adams Southern LA County USBC
2019 Brian Alpert North LA County USBC
2017 Charles Kenny North LA County USBC
2017 Tim Tripp North LA County USBC
2010 Emmerson Wafer Southern LA County USBC
2010 Richard Driver Southern LA County USBC
2006 Don Sowinski Southern LA County USBC
2005 Lori Yamasaki Los Angeles WBA
2004 Don Sowinski Southeast District BA
2004 Johnnie Englehart Los Angeles BA
2003 Mike Carson Los Angeles BA
2002 Cyndy Englehart San Fernando Valley WBA
2002 Eric Forkel Los Angeles BA
2002 Pat Jilek San Fernando Valley WBA
2002 Sue Mivelaz San Fernando Valley WBA
2000 Bob Collatos Los Angeles BA
2000 Kathy Solowitz San Fernando Valley WBA
2000 Michelle Silver Los Angeles WBA
1999 Jennifer Baron San Fernando Valley WBA
1999 Sonny Dew Southeast District BA
1998 Hank Brandt Los Angeles BA
1998 Lauren Takahashi San Fernando Valley WBA
1998 Wayne Harnstrom Southeast District BA
1997 Charles Hansen Los Angeles BA
1997 Laurie Soto San Fernando Valley WBA
1997 Lydia Martinez Los Angeles WBA
1997 Sandi Caserma Los Angeles WBA
1996 Pam Pancoast Los Angeles WBA
1995 Phil Kapsimallis Los Angeles BA
1995 Tish Johnson San Fernando Valley WBA
1994 Allan Chodor Los Angeles BA
1994 Larry Gray Southeast District BA
1993 Andy Marzich Southeast District BA
1993 Barry Gurney Los Angeles BA
1993 John Klares Los Angeles BA
1993 Sunny Akerly San Fernando Valley WBA
1992 Glen Allison Southeast District BA
1992 Janine Ditch Los Angeles WBA
1992 Jay Simon Los Angeles BA
1992 Walt Rosnick Southeast District BA
1991 Carolyn Starzec San Fernando Valley WBA
1991 Gwen Cook Los Angeles WBA
1991 Sheldon Hippo Los Angeles BA
1990 Delano “Hobo” Boothe Los Angeles BA
1990 Marion “Mike” Bonta Los Angeles BA
1990 Tish Johnson Los Angeles WBA
1989 Virginia Norton Los Angeles WBA
1988 Cheryl Kominsky Robinson Los Angeles WBA
1988 Ella Matthes Los Angeles WBA
1988 Juanita Blocker Los Angeles WBA
1988 Marge Fox Los Angeles WBA
1987 Alyce Myaak Los Angeles WBA
1987 Betty Ann Friedman Los Angeles WBA
1987 Betty Mivelas Los Angeles WBA
1987 Betty Phillips Los Angeles WBA
1987 Billy Meyers Los Angeles BA
1987 Bob Ramirez Los Angeles BA
1987 Bobbie North Los Angeles WBA
1987 Bobbie Shaler Los Angeles WBA
1987 Bobbie Soldan-Mezy Los Angeles WBA
1987 Carl Winfield Los Angeles BA
1987 Carmen Elias Los Angeles WBA
1987 Carol Edmond-McHaffie Los Angeles WBA
1987 Chiyo Toshima Los Angeles WBA
1987 Connie Pick-Wannomae Los Angeles WBA
1987 D.D. Jacobson Los Angeles WBA
1987 Donna Adamek San Fernando Valley WBA
1987 Donna Zimmerman Los Angeles WBA
1987 Doris Porter-Weaver Los Angeles WBA
1987 Doris Rudell Los Angeles WBA
1987 Dot Meyer Los Angeles WBA
1987 Dottie Couch Los Angeles WBA
1987 Dottie Holmes Los Angeles WBA
1987 Dusty Mizunoue Los Angeles WBA
1987 Esther Woods Los Angeles WBA
1987 Faye McKenzie Los Angeles WBA
1987 Fred Eastwood Los Angeles BA
1987 Gwen Hyduke Los Angeles WBA
1987 Hope Ricilli Los Angeles WBA
1987 Janet Harmon Los Angeles WBA
1987 Jean Worthy Los Angeles WBA
1987 Juanita Rich Los Angeles WBA
1987 Judy Lee Los Angeles WBA
1987 Judy Sakata-Kikuta Los Angeles WBA
1987 Laverne Haverly Carter Los Angeles WBA
1987 Lorraine Garner Los Angeles WBA
1987 Mari Matsuzawa Los Angeles WBA
1987 Mary Hoyt-Mokler Los Angeles WBA
1987 Merle Matthews Los Angeles WBA
1987 Nancy Gillum Los Angeles WBA
1987 Paul Dunivan Los Angeles BA
1987 Peggy Farley Los Angeles WBA
1987 Robbie Frey-Rickard Los Angeles WBA
1987 Robin Romeo San Fernando Valley WBA
1987 Sandy Hooper Galvins Los Angeles WBA
1987 Shirley Anderson Los Angeles WBA
1987 Walt Block Los Angeles BA
1987 Walter Rosnick Los Angeles BA
1987 Wilma Anderson Los Angeles WBA
1986 Alvin Horn Los Angeles BA
1986 Fred Riccilli Los Angeles BA
1986 Howard Holmes Los Angeles BA
1986 Jeep Jepson Los Angeles BA
1986 Max Gardens Los Angeles BA
1986 Norman Myers Los Angeles BA
1986 Roger David Los Angeles BA
1986 Ron Winger Los Angeles BA
1986 Roy Babe Los Angeles BA
1985 Foy Belcher Los Angeles BA
1985 Ray Seddon Los Angeles BA
1984 Dad Meeks Los Angeles BA
1984 Don De Loux Los Angeles BA
1984 Ernest Soest Los Angeles BA
1984 Ernie Shay Los Angeles BA
1984 Hank Lauman Los Angeles BA
1984 Harry Hopping Los Angeles BA
1984 J B Mackenzie Los Angeles BA
1984 Joan McRay San Fernando Valley WBA
1984 Joe De Paoli Los Angeles BA
1984 Joel McCord Los Angeles BA
1984 Ona Gregg Los Angeles BA
1984 Ralph Smith Los Angeles BA
1984 Tim Shafer Los Angeles BA
1984 Tony Monteverde Los Angeles BA
1983 Marge Bradford San Fernando Valley WBA
1981 Nikkie Myers San Fernando Valley WBA
1980 Maxine Kuhagen San Fernando Valley WBA
1979 Betty Mivelaz San Fernando Valley WBA
1978 Pat Christensen San Fernando Valley WBA
1977 Marge Stein San Fernando Valley WBA

MERITORIOUS SERVICE
YEAR NAME ASSOCIATION
2020 Conan Liu Southern LA County USBC
2020 Cookie Armenta Southern LA County USBC
2020 Fran Brandt North LA County USBC
2020 Megan Fernandes Southern LA County USBC
2020 Tish Plotkin North LA County USBC
2020 Tom Ferry Southern LA County USBC
2020 Willie Horne Southern LA County USBC
2019 Ron & Harley Plander North LA County USBC
2019 Tom Leigh North LA County USBC
2016 Diddy Watts North LA County USBC
2016 Gary Montgomery North LA County USBC
2015 Bill Mossontte North LA County USBC
2015 James Knox Southern LA County USBC
2013 Eugene McCown Southern LA County USBC
2010 Larry Worrall Southern LA County USBC
2007 Dodee Kunz Southern LA County USBC
2007 Gary Kowarsch Southern LA County USBC
2007 Ken Seiple Southern LA County USBC
2004 Gregory Fonvergne Los Angeles BA
2004 Henry Yobs Los Angeles BA
2004 Ike Eichelkraut Southeast District BA
2003 Ronald Eisenberg Los Angeles BA
2002 Betty Goulding Southeast District BA
2002 Darvin Greene Los Angeles BA
2002 Paul Reynolds Southeast District BA
2002 Rory Murphy Los Angeles BA
2002 Terry Winger Los Angeles BA
2002 Tim Carlile Southeast District BA
2000 Archille “Chick” Julian Los Angeles BA
2000 Joan McRae San Fernando Valley WBA
2000 Lila Bornhausen Los Angeles BA
2000 Shirlee Darr Los Angeles WBA
1999 Arthur Blain Southeast District BA
1999 Chuck Livingston Southeast District BA
1999 Dottie Wellcome San Fernando Valley WBA
1999 Emma Lawrence San Fernando Valley WBA
1999 Glenn Hizer Southeast District BA
1999 Harold Long Southeast District BA
1998 Alan Alexander Southeast District BA
1998 Archie Wallace Southeast District BA
1998 Bernie Poetz Los Angeles BA
1998 Bob Stickney Southeast District BA
1998 Bob Woods Southeast District BA
1998 Clay Clammer Southeast District BA
1998 Eddie Cochens Southeast District BA
1998 Glen Porter Southeast District BA
1998 Harry Statt Southeast District BA
1998 Harvey Hemmingsen Southeast District BA
1998 Howard Heyd Los Angeles BA
1998 Joe Gray Southeast District BA
1998 John Kommers Southeast District BA
1998 Lee Strider Southeast District BA
1998 Lou Christie Southeast District BA
1998 Myron Magie Southeast District BA
1998 Norma Sinclair San Fernando Valley WBA
1998 O’John Fosse Southeast District BA
1998 Olie Samsel Southeast District BA
1998 Ray Gise Southeast District BA
1998 Ray Notham Southeast District BA
1998 Russ Huff Southeast District BA
1998 Rusty Bryant Los Angeles BA
1998 Slim Blake Southeast District BA
1998 Steve James Southeast District BA
1998 Tom Hathaway Southeast District BA
1998 Willie Jones Los Angeles WBA
1997 Clyde Orr Los Angeles BA
1997 Daniel Phearson Los Angeles BA
1997 Donald Sinclair Los Angeles BA
1997 Izzy Fontenette Los Angeles BA
1997 Paul Ringler Southeast District BA
1997 Roberta McBeth San Fernando Valley WBA
1996 Beverly Antee Los Angeles WBA
1996 Shirley Bresett Los Angeles WBA
1995 Bob Allender Southeast District BA
1995 Charlene Eaton San Fernando Valley WBA
1995 Chazz Elgin Southeast District BA
1995 Chuck Plum Southeast District BA
1995 Leo Magnus Los Angeles BA
1995 Tom Christi Los Angeles BA
1994 Bob Irvin Southeast District BA
1994 Bob Stickney Long Beach BA
1994 Charles “Robby” Robinson Los Angeles BA
1994 Duke Tweedie Southeast District BA
1994 Fred Eastwood Southeast District BA
1994 Maurine Reynolds Los Angeles WBA
1994 Maxine Blanchette Los Angeles WBA
1994 Richard Cooley Southeast District BA
1994 Vivian Frazier James Los Angeles WBA
1994 Winifred Brase Clark Los Angeles WBA
1993 Donna Dillard Los Angeles WBA
1993 Hazel Nicholas Los Angeles WBA
1993 Jack Gately Los Angeles BA
1993 James Morris Los Angeles BA
1993 Joe Lyou Southeast District BA
1993 Linda Shelton-Gomez Los Angeles WBA
1993 Richard Miller Los Angeles BA
1993 Velma Boekhaus San Fernando Valley WBA
1993 Wray Nell Pearson Santa Monica WBA
1992 Alice Meglemre Los Angeles WBA
1992 Ed Stoner Southeast District BA
1992 Ethel Johnson Los Angeles WBA
1992 Gilbert Benjamin Los Angeles BA
1992 Leroy Williams Sr. Los Angeles BA
1992 Mary South Anderson Los Angeles WBA
1992 Mitzie Misawa Los Angeles WBA
1992 Pat Carroll Southeast District BA
1992 Ted Winger Los Angeles BA
1991 Bob Ogden Southeast District BA
1991 Chet Lamb Southeast District BA
1991 Dee Tupper Los Angeles WBA
1991 Dick Varner Southeast District BA
1991 Dodee Kunz Los Angeles WBA
1991 Frank Keitz Southeast District BA
1991 Joseph Clovis Southeast District BA
1991 Larry Hagerman Southeast District BA
1991 Pat Forrester Los Angeles WBA
1991 Pat Schatt San Fernando Valley WBA
1991 Robert Heyd Los Angeles BA
1991 Stan Schreier Southeast District BA
1991 Tex Barker Southeast District BA
1991 Vera Kelly San Fernando Valley WBA
1990 Carol Joyce Los Angeles WBA
1990 Ken Lowman Los Angeles BA
1990 Milt Jenkins Los Angeles BA
1990 Phyl Knoll Los Angeles WBA
1990 Roy Rogers Los Angeles BA
1990 Willa Grable Los Angeles WBA
1989 Dick Miller Los Angeles BA
1989 Ken Knapp Los Angeles BA
1989 Ray Northam Long Beach BA
1989 Rose Butcher Los Angeles WBA
1989 Willie Chambers Los Angeles WBA
1988 Bert Fitzgerald Los Angeles WBA
1988 Bob Woods Long Beach BA
1988 Gertie May Santa Monica WBA
1988 Jae Etcheverry Los Angeles WBA
1988 Lucy Squire Los Angeles WBA
1988 Webster Sheridan Los Angeles BA
1987 Alice Sheppard Los Angeles WBA
1987 Bernice Raila-Eastman Los Angeles WBA
1987 Carmen “Mel” Morelli Los Angeles WBA
1987 Dee Ruddy-Smith Los Angeles WBA
1987 Ed Antkoviak Los Angeles BA
1987 Edna Cobb Los Angeles WBA
1987 Edna Fountain Los Angeles WBA
1987 Eloise Wilson Los Angeles WBA
1987 Elsie Bodnar Los Angeles WBA
1987 Emily Dalton Los Angeles WBA
1987 Emma Elias Los Angeles WBA
1987 Eva Jenkins Mason Los Angeles WBA
1987 Floretta McCutcheon Los Angeles WBA
1987 Fran Smith Los Angeles WBA
1987 Frank Kumamoto Los Angeles BA
1987 Hazel Borthick Grosvenor Los Angeles WBA
1987 Helen Jackson Los Angeles WBA
1987 Lucelle Ware Los Angeles WBA
1987 Margaret Cass-Franklin Los Angeles WBA
1987 Margaret Roth San Fernando Valley WBA
1987 Marion Hough Los Angeles WBA
1987 Mary Dixon Los Angeles WBA
1987 Member Faulstick Los Angeles WBA
1987 Mildred Hopping Los Angeles WBA
1987 Nadine Olson Los Angeles WBA
1987 Opal Wade Los Angeles WBA
1987 Pearlie Heller Los Angeles WBA
1987 Philena Boylen Los Angeles WBA
1987 Polly Meador Los Angeles WBA
1987 Ronnie Stickney Los Angeles WBA
1987 Sally Baker Los Angeles WBA
1987 Violet Wyckoff Los Angeles WBA
1987 Virginia Gardens Los Angeles WBA
1987 Vivian Deeter Los Angeles WBA
1986 Bill Franklin Los Angeles BA
1986 Clay Clammer Long Beach BA
1986 Herb Roth Los Angeles BA
1985 A E Stub Bennett Los Angeles BA
1985 Archie Wallace Long Beach BA
1985 Ralph Sewell Los Angeles BA
1985 Ray Gise Long Beach BA
1984 Bryan Jacobs Los Angeles BA
1984 Charlie Bragg Los Angeles BA
1984 Harold Lloyd Los Angeles BA
1984 Harry Grant Los Angeles BA
1984 Harry Sherwood Los Angeles BA
1984 Lillian Neal San Fernando Valley WBA
1984 Mel Buether Los Angeles BA
1984 Murdock McKenzie Los Angeles BA
1983 Jan Magy San Fernando Valley WBA
1983 John Kommers Long Beach BA
1982 Lee Strider Long Beach BA
1982 Maureen Dunn San Fernando Valley WBA
1982 Slim Blake Long Beach BA
1981 Glenn Porter Long Beach BA
1981 Helen Flood San Fernando Valley WBA
1981 Rosalie Walter San Fernando Valley WBA
1981 Russ Huff Long Beach BA
1980 Margie Herman San Fernando Valley WBA
1979 Eddie Cochens Long Beach BA
1979 Goldye Roos San Fernando Valley WBA
1979 Joe Gray Long Beach BA
1978 O’John Fosse Long Beach BA
1978 Tom Hathaway Long Beach BA
1977 “Vice” Hardy San Fernando Valley WBA
1977 Alan Alexander Long Beach BA
1977 Myron Magie Long Beach BA
1976 Harry Statt Long Beach BA
1976 Lou Christie Long Beach BA

HANDICAP SERVICE
YEAR NAME ASSOCIATION
1992 Daryl Smith Los Angeles BA
1991 Wally Gordon Los Angeles BA
1990 Connie Marchione Los Angeles BA